Archives Photograph Collection

preview image
title:

The 1979 Men's Track & Field Team

image number:

P0036336

description:

This image appears on the back cover of the 1980 Track media guide with the title "Big Ten Indoor and Outdoor Champions".

date taken:

1979

film code:

None

photographer studio:

Athletic Department

donor image number:

979-0173

accession number:

95/014

copyright owner:

Indiana University

personal name:

Stoneman, Randy

personal name:

Place, Nick

personal name:

Mood, Dwight

personal name:

Phillips, Elroy

personal name:

Graf, Tim

personal name:

Copeland, Bill

personal name:

Anthony, Craig

personal name:

Sears, Brian

personal name:

Craker, Ron

personal name:

Shroyer, Mark

personal name:

Smith, Steve

personal name:

Martin, Craig

personal name:

Ewald, James

personal name:

Tepley, Tom

personal name:

Pate, Wayne

personal name:

Willhite, Randy

personal name:

Holloway, Kevin

personal name:

Spivey, Jim

personal name:

Wellman, Mike

personal name:

Morris, Doug

personal name:

Rawlings, Mike

personal name:

Grafton, Mark

personal name:

Gustafson, John

personal name:

Stillabower, Mark

personal name:

Brase, Brian

personal name:

Thomas, Jeff

personal name:

Lundy, Nate

personal name:

Shelton, Gary

personal name:

Cannon, Robert

personal name:

Welte, Jim

personal name:

Sargent, Tony

personal name:

Bell, Sam

personal name:

Daly, Mark

personal name:

Berry, Bob

personal name:

Strayhorn, Jerry

personal name:

Hackman, Steve

personal name:

Boone, Clarence

personal name:

Peters, Timi

personal name:

Gilbert, Bruce

personal name:

Fox, Lance

personal name:

Schnier, Bill

personal name:

Pagani, Tom

personal name:

Lewis, Brian

location of individuals:

(Front Row, L to R) Randy Stoneman, Nick Place, Dwight Mood, Elroy Phillips, Tim Graf, Bill Copeland, Craig Anthony, Brian Sears, Ron Craker and Mark Shroyer.

(Second Row, L to R) Steve Smith, Craig Martin, James Ewald, Tom Tepley, Wayne Pate, Randy Willhite, Kevin Holloway, Jim Spivey, Mike Wellman, Doug Morris and Mike Rawlings.

(Third Row, L to R) Mark Grafton, John Gustafson, Mark Stillabower, Brian Brase, Jeff Thomas, Nate Lundy, Gary Shelton, Robert Cannon, Jim Welte and Tony Sargent.

(Back Row, L to R) Head coach Sam Bell, Coaching Assistant Mark Daly, Bob Berry, Jerry Strayhorn, Steve Hackman, Clarence Boone, Timi Peters, Bruce Gilbert, Lance Fox, Coaching Assistant Bill Schnier, Assistant Coach Tom Pagani and Trainer Brian Lewis.

topic:

Track athletics

topic:

Coaches (Athletics)

topic:

Minorities

city:

Bloomington

state:

Indiana

series:

Groups

subseries:

Track Team